 | Jane Iredale LipColours contain no synthetic dyes.
They only color with iron
oxides and carmine. |
 | There are no animal products in Jane Iredale lipsticks. |
 | Lips lack oil glands. Jane Iredale LipColours
contain a conditioning, moisturizing formula
designed to be a drink for the lips. |
 | Lips burn. Jane Iredale LipColours contain titanium dioxide for full-spectrum sun
protection. |
 | For a natural look, choose a LipColour that harmonizes with the blush.
Or use the blush as a lip liner. |
 | Layer different LipColours for a deeper, richer look. |
|
Castor Seed Oil |
Expressed from the beans of the castor-oil plant.
Soothing to the skin. |
|
Isopropyl Jojobate |
An ester of isopropyl alcohol and jojoba acid, used
as a binder, skin-conditioning agent, and emollient. |
|
Jojoba Esters |
Oil extracted from the beanlike seeds of the desert
shrub Simondsia chinensis. It has been used for many years by
Mexican and American Indians for hair and skin care. Of any oil, it
most closely resembles the skin's natural sebum. It gives some
protection against UV rays. An ester is a molecule of a fatty acid
and a fatty alcohol. |
|
Beeswax |
A natural substance obtained from the honeycomb.
Can be yellow or white. It has powerful anti-microbial properties.
Vegans will want to avoid products with beeswax. |
|
Ozokerite |
A naturally occurring wax-like mineral; a mixture
of hydrocarbons. An emulsifier and thickening agent. |
|
Candelilla Wax |
An herbal wax obtained from various Euphorbiaceae
species. The wax is used in lipsticks to give them body. |
|
Jojoba Seed Oil |
Oil extracted from the beanlike seeds of the desert
shrub Simondsia chinensis. It has been used for many years by
Mexican and American Indians for hair and skin care. Of any oil, it
most closely resembles the skin's natural sebum. It gives some
protection against UV rays. |
|
Grape Seed Extract |
An extract used for its healing, soothing,
antioxidant properties. |
|
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride |
An oily mixture derived from coconut oil. Used
extensively as a vehicle for pigment dispersion. |
|
Silica |
Derived from sand. Used as a protectant and
coloring agent. |
|
Borage Oil |
An herbal extract with emollient properties. Rich
in stores of a therapeutic fat called gamma linolenic acid (GLA), an
omega-6 fatty acid. An anti-inflammatory which may help to clear
acne and rosacea. |
|
Vanilla Extract (and) Sweet Almond Extract |
A proprietary blend of essential oils of vanilla
and sweet almond which serve as a uniquely enhanced, all-natural
preservative. |
|
Peppermint Leaf Extract |
A flavoring. |
|
Bisabolol |
A myrrh-type gum resin obtained from African trees.
It reduces sensitivity and inflammation. It is also soothing and has
vaso-constrictive properties. Also used as a preservative. |
|
May contain:
|
Mica, Iron Oxides (CI 77489, CI 77491, CI 77492, CI
77499), Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891), Carmine (CI 75470). |